chang|e one's mind

i wrote a song… in my mind

haircut = stranger

with one comment

man, i feel bad for this kid posting his picture like this but i needed a good bad haircut pic.

it’s funny how a haircut can make someone look like a different person. i have a friend who had kinda long hair. he was cool. that’s right. was. as soon as he got his haircut. boom! looks like a dufus. ok, maybe not a dufus, but he looks like someone you would pick on. pre-haircut, he was a cool-looking dude. you wanna hang with him. post-haircut, i wanna punch him in the face and take his lunch money. nothing changed about who he is. same guy. but my perception of him instantly changed.

and it’s not just him. i think this way about all my friends (mostly guys) who get haircuts. for some reason, i can’t see them or treat them the same way as i did before they got their haircuts. does this mean i’m shallow? does appearance mean that much to me that any alteration of it affects my opinion and reaction towards you? btw, women, it usually doesn’t affect you as much UNLESS you get a fantastically great looking haircut, or a horrifically bad one. i might have to treat you different accordingly.

the funny thing is, i’ll act the same way as i usually do after i get a haircut as before UNTIL i see myself in the mirror and then i start acting all different. like i’m saying, “dude, you’re not supposed to act like that looking like that. you’re cool hair is gone, you gotta act like a dufus now.”

anyone else go through this?

Advertisements

Written by enoch

April 16, 2012 at 4:45 pm

Posted in from my mind

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. what if you have a bad haircut forever? :mrgreen:

    X

    April 16, 2012 at 6:26 pm


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: